Get started157 Cooden Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £664,000 sits 93.6% above the 2009 sale of £343,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Extension: Single storey
PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY PITCH ROOF EXTENSION, ALTERATIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS
157 Cooden Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 9 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 9 years.
157 Cooden Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £3,281
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gillham Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2009Most recent
£343,000
+13.2%over 6 years24 April 2003
£303,000
+51.5%over 2 years13 December 2000
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AJ: £725,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.