Get started194 Cooden Drive is a detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 is 40% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 172 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 20 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
194 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear 'Infill' extension. Removal of existing integral garage door, insertion of window and conversion of garage to habitable room.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£422,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 194 Cooden Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £3,231
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

18 February 2014Most recent
£422,000
+51.0%over 11 years17 October 2002
£279,500
+132.9%over 6 years10 May 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AH: £487,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Hartfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.