Get started192 Cooden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 sits 132.4% above the 2007 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 49.8% below the postcode norm. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
192 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 192 Cooden Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,220
Street avg £3,296
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

17 April 2007Most recent
£250,000
-7.4%over 5 years18 July 2001
£269,950
+125.0%over 3 years17 April 1998
£120,000
-3.6%over 1 year16 December 1996
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AH: £487,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Hartfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.