Get started176 Cooden Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1187 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 is 18.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £419,950 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 110 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 20 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
176 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2020
Extension: Front of property
REMOVAL OF CONSERVATORY, EXTENSION TO FORM NEW KITCHEN/BREAKFAST ROOM AND REAR LOBBY. FRONT PORCH.
Price for 176 Cooden Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£419,950
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 176 Cooden Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,808
Street avg £3,160
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

12 July 2018Most recent
£419,950
+55.5%over 5 years21 February 2013
£270,000
+20.0%over 3 years24 July 2009
£225,000
-18.2%over 3 years29 November 2005
£275,000
+189.5%over 8 years11 December 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AH: £487,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
TN39 3BU
Hartfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.