Get started174 Cooden Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 25% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 174 Cooden Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
174 Cooden Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,390
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

18 February 2019Most recent
£400,000
+63.3%over 9 years7 December 2009
£245,000
10 June 2005
£245,000
+46.7%over 3 years7 December 2001
£167,000
+183.1%over 6 years24 November 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AH: £487,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Hartfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.