Get startedCooden Heights is a mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 28.5% above the 2009 sale price.
Cooden Heights's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Cooden Heights runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £3,236
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 216 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gorses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

30 November 2009Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AE: £1,015,000 (2024–2019).
199 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jan 2024
Cooden Heights Flat 10 203 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2022
229 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2021
Cooden Heights Flat 2 203 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
221 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 12 years
TN39 3DB
Closest school
1.4 km
Little Common School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB