Get started7 Beaulieu Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 295 m² (around 3175 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 147.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 295 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (238 m² median across 10 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold September 2021 for £1,725,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Beaulieu Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 7 Beaulieu Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed single & two story front and rear extensions, proposed roof extension & rear dormer and proposed garage alterations
7 Beaulieu Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£1,715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£1,725,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
7 Beaulieu Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,847
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
295 m²
Street avg 259 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jevington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Proposed two storey front extension, single storey rear extensions at ground and first floor levels, new roof and house modelling with assiciated internal alteration.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2021Most recent
£1,725,000
+320.7%over 17 years30 September 2003
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AD: £960,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
TN39 3EX
Closest school
1.2 km
Little Common School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB