Get startedHogarth House is a three-bedroom detached house in St Leonards On Sea (TN38 0PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 78 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Hogarth House (61–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 74).
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 59.2% above the 2006 sale of £130,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Replacement balcony guarding.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 7 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², Hogarth House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gresham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

13 October 2006Most recent
£130,000
+132.1%over 6 years11 February 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN38 0PQ: £200,000 (2024–2016).
116a Filsham Road St Leonards On Sea
Sold Jun 2024
Hogarth House Flat 4 Filsham Road St Leonards On Sea
Sold Dec 2021
Hogarth House Flat 5 Filsham Road St Leonards On Sea
Sold Mar 2021
110 Filsham Road St Leonards On Sea
Sold Jul 2017
Hogarth House Flat 2 Filsham Road St Leonards On Sea
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN38 0LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Leonards Church of England Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.