Get started4 Abbey Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0XD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (44–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 32.4% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015.
4 Abbey Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2019
4 Abbey Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 12 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 4 Abbey Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,287
Street avg £3,028
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

21 April 2015Most recent
£137,500
+1.9%over 5 years30 July 2009
£135,000
+28.6%over 6 years26 February 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0XD: £195,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0AQ
Bus Park — bus station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.