Get started16 Moat Lane is a detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 368 m² (around 3961 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 368 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £1,380,000.
16 Moat Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed conversion of garage area to form new annexe and proposed car port.
Latest sale on 16 Moat Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£1,380,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 16 Moat Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,688
Floor Area
368 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and loft conversion with roof lights.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 April 2023Most recent
£1,380,000
+401.8%over 20 years9 December 2002
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0RZ: £840,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TN33 0LZ
Moat Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Westfield School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB