Get started1 The Bothy is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. Sold March 2020 for £249,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 The Bothy stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2020Most recent
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0QQ: £270,000 (2025–2013).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TN33 0AQ
Brede Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB