Get startedBulmer Lodge is a three-bedroom detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2013) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2023 for £784,000.
Bulmer Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2023
THIS IS TO REQUEST THAT THE BUILDING CAN REMAIN AS BUILT. IT HAS BEEN BUILT TO THE PLANS, DRAWINGS AND SPECIFICATIONS OF BOTH DRAWING NO. BL002 DATED JUNE 2008 ON RR/2008/1676 AND DRAWING NO.094-03 ON RR/2011/940/P.
Latest sale on Bulmer Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£815,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£784,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Bulmer Lodge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,308
Street avg £3,873
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS 2, 3 AND 5 RE RR/2008/1676/P - ERECTION OF DETACHED GARAGE WITH ART/HOBBY ROOM OVER INCLUDING ADDITION OF DORMERS
27 October 2023Most recent
£784,000
+56.8%over 10 years26 July 2013
£500,000
+108.3%over 8 years11 October 2004
£240,000
+26.3%over 6 years8 May 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0QA: £345,000 (2022–2018).
4 Forge Cottages The Green Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Nov 2022
Bulmer House The Green Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Mar 2022
Barrack Cottage The Green Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Mar 2021
3 Forge Cottages The Green Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Nov 2020
Garners Cottage The Green Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN33 0JF
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.