Get started2 Blacklands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0PU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1213 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Blacklands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
2 Blacklands outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,150
Street avg £2,790
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

7 December 2021Most recent
£355,000
+39.2%over 5 years3 June 2016
£255,000
+24.4%over 3 years29 June 2012
£205,000
+30.2%over 9 years17 March 2003
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0PU: £178,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN33 0DN
East View Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.