Get started22 Gorselands is a two-bedroom detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0PT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1082 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 18.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2020 for £360,000.
22 Gorselands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 9 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 22 Gorselands runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,582
Street avg £3,710
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

18 August 2020Most recent
£360,000
+50.6%over 9 years27 May 2011
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0PT: £472,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TN33 0AQ
East View Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB