Get started16 Gorselands is a three-bedroom detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0PT). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £637,000 is 20.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 28 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £530,000.
16 Gorselands has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£4,015
Street avg £3,693
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2018Most recent
£530,000
+59.4%over 8 years28 April 2010
£332,500
+75.0%over 8 years30 May 2001
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0PT: £472,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN33 0JF
East View Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.