Get started22 Park Shaw is a three-bedroom detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in March 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 122.8% above the 2002 sale of £171,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2020
GARAGE CONVERSION AND ROOF ALTERATIONS
22 Park Shaw's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 7 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 22 Park Shaw stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £3,475
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

27 March 2002Most recent
£171,000
+80.0%over 6 years5 June 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0PP: £445,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN33 0DN
Balcombe Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB