Get started18 Park Shaw is a five-bedroom detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in February 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 sits 115.8% above the 2005 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 48.2% below the postcode norm. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Proposed pitch roof store.
18 Park Shaw has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 8 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 8 years.
18 Park Shaw outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,569
Street avg £3,499
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

PROPOSED EXTENSIONS, ALTERATIONS AND CONVERSION OF GARAGE TO HABITABLE ROOM
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 February 2005Most recent
£240,000
+55.8%over 3 years1 June 2001
£154,000
+24.7%over 3 years24 April 1998
£123,500
+27.3%over 1 year20 December 1996
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0PP: £445,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN33 0LY
Balcombe Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.