Get started14 Park Shaw is a two-bedroom detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 946 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 44.4% above the 2009 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
14 Park Shaw's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 3 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 14 Park Shaw runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £3,442
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

2 October 2009Most recent
£248,000
+4.6%over 3 years21 April 2006
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0PP: £445,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN33 0AQ
Balcombe Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB