Get started1 Hancox Farm Cottages is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whatlington, Battle, Battle (TN33 0NX). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 108). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 145 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £430,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 5 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 5 years.
1 Hancox Farm Cottages outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,966
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 142 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£430,000
+11.7%over 4 years6 May 2016
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0NX: £395,000 (2024–2016).
3 Hancox Farm Cottages Woodmans Green Road Whatlington Battle
Sold Feb 2024
2 Hancox Farm Cottages Woodmans Green Road Whatlington Battle
Sold Jan 2021
2 Forstals Woodmans Green Road Whatlington Battle
Sold Jul 2016
1 Forstals Woodmans Green Road Whatlington Battle
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
TN33 0JD
The Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.