Get started4 Caldbec Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 55). The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Caldbec Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Caldbec Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 4 Caldbec Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,521
Street avg £3,750
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2025Most recent
£250,000
-10.7%over 3 years20 May 2022
£280,000
+60.0%over 10 years2 August 2011
£175,000
-15.9%over 4 years27 July 2007
£208,000
+9.5%30 March 2007
£189,950
+21.0%11 January 2007
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JU: £290,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN33 0AQ
Chain Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.