Get started11 Claverham Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 13% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £329,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
11 Claverham Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY AND EXTENSION INCLUDING GARAGE
11 Claverham Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£329,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 11 Claverham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,409
Street avg £4,416
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

6 November 2018Most recent
£329,950
+127.6%over 16 years14 October 2002
£145,000
+16.5%over 7 months18 March 2002
£124,500
+22.1%over 1 year17 November 2000
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JF: £435,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN33 0AQ
Claverham Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.