Get started12 Claverham Close is a detached house in Battle (TN33 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £442,479. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey rear extension with decked terrace area, single storey front extension, loft conversion with hip to gable roof extension and rear dormer, render over existing brickwork, and alterations.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£442,479
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
12 Claverham Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,061
Street avg £4,369
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension with decked terrace area, loft conversion with hip to gable roof extension and rear dormer, render over existing brickwork, and alterations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 May 2023Most recent
£442,479
+10.6%over 2 years26 January 2021
£399,950
+63.2%over 9 years17 August 2011
£245,000
+57.1%over 10 years12 September 2000
£156,000
+31.1%over 11 months11 October 1999
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JF: £415,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Claverham Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.