Get startedForest Glen is a four-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 sits 118.6% above the 2000 sale of £264,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 38.8% below the postcode norm.
Forest Glen's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
Forest Glen valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Forest Glen runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £3,204
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2000Most recent
£264,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JD: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN33 0LY
Battle Gates — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB