Get startedMalling is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £384,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Price for Malling has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£384,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Malling lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,267
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2025Most recent
£384,000
+55.2%over 14 years9 June 2010
£247,500
+7.6%over 3 years27 October 2006
£229,950
+59.7%over 4 years12 April 2002
£144,000
+66.5%over 3 years8 December 1998
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JD: £357,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN33 0JF
Battle Gates — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.