Get started3 Battle Gates is a four-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
3 Battle Gates has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
REVISED PROPOSALS FOR EXTENSION OF DORMER TO REAR OF PROPERTY.
3 Battle Gates has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 19 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 19 years.
3 Battle Gates outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,716
Street avg £3,129
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
EXTENSION TO RECENTLY APPROVED DORMERS TO FULL DEPTH OF PROPERTY
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 May 2017Most recent
£405,000
+642.3%over 18 years23 October 1998
£54,560
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JD: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN33 0FX
Battle Gates — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB