Get started12 Battle Gates is a four-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £462,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Battle Gates has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing ground floor to enlarge bedrooms and form an en-suit.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£462,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Battle Gates runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,852
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Extension: Single storey
Extension at first floor level over the top of an existing ground floor section of the dwelling. Timber frame construction. Extension to enlarge existing bedrooms and form aditional bathroom.
30 March 2021Most recent
£462,000
+99.1%over 17 years28 November 2003
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JD: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN33 0LY
Battle Gates — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB