Get startedMiram Court is a semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Miram Court (61–61 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 11.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £193,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 33 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 16 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Miram Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,164
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2020Most recent
£193,000
+25.3%over 9 years11 April 2011
£154,000
+11.2%over 4 years2 February 2007
£138,500
-4.5%over 2 years13 May 2004
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JA: £440,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN33 0JA
Tollgates — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.