Get startedGarden Cottage is a property in Battle (TN33 0JA).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
23 June 2021Most recent
£440,000
+53.0%over 7 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

8 January 2014
£287,500
-11.3%over 5 years7 March 2008
£324,000
+47.6%over 4 years1 October 2003
£219,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JA: £440,000 (2025–2023).
Tollgates — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.