Get started14 Frederick Thatcher Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 42.3% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Frederick Thatcher Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 3 years.
£216,500
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 3 years.
14 Frederick Thatcher Place outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

13 December 2004Most recent
£216,500
+52.5%over 3 years27 June 2001
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0HW: £340,000 (2024–2021).
21 Frederick Thatcher Place North Trade Road Battle
Sold Aug 2024
12 Frederick Thatcher Place North Trade Road Battle
Sold Aug 2023
16 Frederick Thatcher Place North Trade Road Battle
Sold Mar 2022
29 Frederick Thatcher Place North Trade Road Battle
Sold Sept 2021
13 Frederick Thatcher Place North Trade Road Battle
Sold May 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN33 0JU
Frederick Thatcher Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.