Get started13 Frederick Thatcher Place is a semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 27.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £399,950.
13 Frederick Thatcher Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 13 Frederick Thatcher Place.
13 Frederick Thatcher Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Frederick Thatcher Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Solar panels to west and east elevations.
RETENTION OF NEW DOOR.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 May 2019Most recent
£399,950
+142.4%over 18 years15 November 2000
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0HW: £340,000 (2024–2021).
21 Frederick Thatcher Place North Trade Road Battle
Sold Aug 2024
12 Frederick Thatcher Place North Trade Road Battle
Sold Aug 2023
16 Frederick Thatcher Place North Trade Road Battle
Sold Mar 2022
29 Frederick Thatcher Place North Trade Road Battle
Sold Sept 2021
6 Frederick Thatcher Place North Trade Road Battle
Sold May 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TN33 0HW
Frederick Thatcher Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.