Get startedBlackfriars Oast is a detached house in Battle (TN33 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 334 m² (around 3594 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 334 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 16 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Blackfriars Oast's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2021
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at Blackfriars Oast.
Proposed extension of an agricultural store previously approved under application RR/2022/1209/P
Latest sale on Blackfriars Oast was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.1% per year over 10 years.
£1,140,000
Growth on file: 20.1% per year over 10 years.
Blackfriars Oast outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £3,653
Floor Area
334 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Proposed realignment of the access drive to Blackfriars Oast to enhance the setting of a Heritage asset.
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 February 2012Most recent
£1,140,000
+512.9%over 9 years9 April 2002
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DQ: £370,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TN33 0LZ
Closest school
1.6 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.