Get startedBlackfriars is a detached house in Battle (TN33 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2019 for £700,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Blackfriars's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2022
Price for Blackfriars has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£751,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for Blackfriars runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,271
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2019Most recent
£700,000
+10.2%over 5 years20 March 2014
£635,000
+27.0%over 3 years24 December 2010
£500,000
+117.4%over 11 years24 September 1999
£230,000
+70.4%over 3 years24 May 1996
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DQ: £334,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TN33 0LZ
Closest school
1.6 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.