Get started8 Marley Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 9th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 33 EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,000 in December 2019.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2026
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 10 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 10 years.
8 Marley Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £2,660
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Coronation Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2019Most recent
£165,000
+67.5%over 7 years31 July 2012
£98,500
-12.8%over 2 years10 September 2009
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DJ: £250,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TN33 0TZ
Closest school
1.6 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.