Get started10 Marley Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 17.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2020 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Marley Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 10 Marley Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,685
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Coronation Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£145,000
+47.2%over 16 years17 June 2004
£98,500
+27.1%over 1 year2 September 2002
£77,500
+43.5%over 1 year13 November 2000
£54,000
+113.9%over 3 years20 June 1997
£25,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DJ: £250,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN33 0XD
Closest school
1.6 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.