Get started12 Abbots Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 15.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 11 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £485,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY LINK BETWEEN DWELLING AND DETACHED GARAGE.
Price for 12 Abbots Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
12 Abbots Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,110
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Battle Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£485,000
+487.9%over 25 years21 July 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BZ: £350,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TN33 0LY
Closest school
1.2 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB