Get started6 Harold Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 844 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 55.2% above the 2009 sale of £230,000. At 78 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
6 Harold Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 10 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 10 years.
6 Harold Terrace outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,934
Street avg £2,910
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glengorse Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

16 October 2009Most recent
£230,000
+9.3%over 3 years12 December 2005
£210,500
+16.9%over 1 year16 April 2004
£180,000
+32.4%over 3 years23 February 2001
£136,000
+43.2%over 1 year5 August 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BP: £295,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
1.3 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.