Get started3 Harold Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 31.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Harold Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
3 Harold Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,139
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glengorse Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2015Most recent
£226,000
+15.9%over 3 years7 June 2011
£195,000
-0.5%over 3 years29 October 2007
£196,000
+98.7%over 6 years10 July 2001
£98,636
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BP: £295,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TN33 0DN
Closest school
1.3 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.