Get started1 Harold Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 28.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £322,500 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Harold Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 1 Harold Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,071
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glengorse Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

1 November 2018Most recent
£322,500
+61.3%over 13 years19 August 2005
£200,000
+5.3%over 2 years11 December 2002
£190,000
+130.3%over 5 years25 September 1997
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BP: £285,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TN33 0JF
Closest school
1.3 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.