Get startedWhite House is a four-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 4-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 sits 91.7% above the 2011 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 54.1% below the postcode norm. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011.
White House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
White House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 11 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 11 years.
White House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £3,576
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Norman Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2011Most recent
£300,000
+12.1%over 5 years31 May 2006
£267,500
+62.2%over 5 years15 September 2000
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BB: £350,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN33 0LY
Closest school
1.1 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.