Get started1 Walden Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 sits 63.3% above the 2009 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Walden Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 10 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,087
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2009Most recent
£215,000
+15.6%over 3 years27 October 2006
£186,000
+6.3%over 2 years28 November 2003
£175,000
+105.9%over 4 years6 October 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AU: £185,000 (2021–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TN33 0DN
Closest school
0.8 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.