Get started2 Walden Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 4-band jump.
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 97.7% above the 2004 sale of £176,000.
2 Walden Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Walden Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 4 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 4 years.
2 Walden Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,725
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

4 May 2004Most recent
£176,000
+28.0%over 1 year14 May 2002
£137,500
+51.9%over 1 year19 May 2000
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AU: £215,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.