Get startedFieldviews is a semi-detached house in Brenzett, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9UD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2026
Fieldviews has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of a part first floor part two storey side extension over the existing garage. (Resubmission of Y11/0929/SH).
Price for Fieldviews has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Fieldviews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,192
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of a part first floor part two storey side extension over the existing garage.
17 November 2022Most recent
£415,000
+121.9%over 17 years15 December 2004
£187,000
+105.5%over 5 years24 September 1999
£91,000
+15.2%over 1 year28 August 1998
£79,000
+6.8%over 8 months19 December 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9UD: £275,000 (2025–2021).
The Cottage King Street Brenzett Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2025
Tyler Lodge King Street Brenzett Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2024
2 Melina Terrace King Street Brenzett Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2021
4 Melina Terrace King Street Brenzett Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2021
3 Melina Terrace King Street Brenzett Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TN29 9NL
The Fleur de Lis — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brenzett Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.