Get started6 Redoubt Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Redoubt Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
6 Redoubt Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,454
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£335,000
+5.7%over 3 years25 March 2021
£317,000
+46.1%over 7 years15 November 2013
£217,000
+44.7%over 4 years12 December 2008
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0UQ: £260,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN29 0JQ
Redoubt Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Palmarsh Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.