Get started11 Marine Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1032 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 33.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
11 Marine Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2021
11 Marine Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
11 Marine Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 11 Marine Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,652
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory.
Provision of a dormer window to the north elevation. (Amendment to details approved under planning permission 98/0746/SH).
20 January 2012Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0TR: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TN29 0AL
Marine Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB