Get started24 Dunkirk Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0PT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 40.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Dunkirk Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Dunkirk Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Knock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0PT: £170,000 (2024–2007).
21 Dunkirk Close Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2024
25 Dunkirk Close Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2017
22 Dunkirk Close Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Apr 2016
31 Dunkirk Close Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2013
32 Dunkirk Close Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2003
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TN29 0XF
Closest school
0.7 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB