Get started40 St Marys Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0PN). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 146 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 10 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 39% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £310,000.
40 St Marys Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part 2 storey and part single storey rear extension and garage conversion
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
40 St Marys Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dymchurch Station (RHDR) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2020Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0PN: £360,000 (2024–2020).
42 St Marys Road Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2024
19 St Marys Road Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2023
36 St Marys Road Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold May 2021
34 St Marys Road Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2021
38 St Marys Road Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN29 0QQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB