Get started36 St Marys Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0PN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
36 St Marys Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 36 St Marys Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 36 St Marys Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,991
Street avg £2,541
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dymchurch Station (RHDR) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

18 May 2021Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 3 years25 August 2017
£250,000
+174.7%over 15 years31 October 2001
£91,000
+46.8%over 2 years12 May 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0PN: £360,000 (2024–2020).
42 St Marys Road Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2024
19 St Marys Road Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2023
34 St Marys Road Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2021
40 St Marys Road Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2020
38 St Marys Road Dymchurch Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TN29 0QQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.