Get started24 Mill Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £868,000 sits 189.3% above the 2007 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 44.4% below the postcode norm. 11 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
24 Mill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
24 Mill Road has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Application for compliance with condition 4 of planning application Y17/1499/SH.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£868,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Mill Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,128
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Central Coach Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Compliance with conditions 3 (materials) and 6 (construction details of the porch) of Planning Application Y17/1499/SH (Erection of a single storey rear infill extension, single storey side storm porch and the installation of tile hanging to the rear elevation.)
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 September 2007Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0NY: £190,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN29 0ET
Closest school
0.5 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB