Get started35a is a mid-terrace house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 440 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (40 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 340% above the 2014 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 54.9% below the postcode norm. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2020
Latest sale on 35a was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£27,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 35a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
40 (E)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 October 2014Most recent
£27,500
-29.5%over 6 years15 January 2008
£39,000
+239.1%over 8 years12 January 2000
£11,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0NH: £100,000 (2019–2006).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TN29 0PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.