Get started51 Queensway is a six-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 19.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £490,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
51 Queensway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 3 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 51 Queensway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £3,361
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Burmarsh Road Station (RHDR) — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2021Most recent
£490,000
+53.1%over 3 years8 June 2018
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0NB: £420,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN29 0UJ
Closest school
1.3 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB